Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Lewis BartoliTynemouth
Conservative
-
Councillor Gary BellKillingworth
Labour
-
Councillor Linda BellNorthumberland
Labour
-
Councillor Liam BonesPreston
Conservative
-
Councillor Brian BurdisValley
Labour
-
Councillor Sarah BurtenshawWeetslade
Labour
-
Councillor Karen ClarkLongbenton
Labour
Cabinet Member responsible for Public Health and Wellbeing
-
Councillor Debbie CoxCollingwood
Labour
-
Councillor Steve CoxCamperdown
Labour
-
Councillor Naomi CravenMonkseaton South
Labour
-
Councillor Julie CruddasBattle Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Eddie DarkeLongbenton
Labour
-
Councillor Cath DavisPreston
Community Independent
-
Councillor Sarah DayTynemouth
Labour
-
Councillor Davey DrummondMonkseaton South
Labour
-
Councillor Peter EarleyCamperdown
Labour
Cabinet Member responsible for Supporting and Protecting Children
-
Councillor Michelle FoxWeetslade
Community Independent
-
Councillor Sandra GrahamWhitley Bay
Labour
Cabinet Member for Climate Emergency
-
Councillor Ian GraysonWallsend
Labour
-
Councillor Margaret HallWhitley Bay
Labour
-
Councillor Tracy HallwayCamperdown
Labour
-
Councillor John HarrisonHowdon
Labour
Cabinet Member responsible for Housing
-
Councillor Andy HoldsworthMonkseaton North
Labour
-
Councillor Janet HunterBenton
Labour
Cabinet Member responsible for Adult Social Care
-
Councillor John HunterHowdon
Labour
-
Councillor Val JamiesonKillingworth
Community Independent
-
Councillor Carl JohnsonBattle Hill
Labour
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Hannah JohnsonChirton
Labour
Cabinet Member responsible for the Environment
-
Councillor John JohnssonCollingwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Chris JohnstonTynemouth
Conservative
-
Councillor Joe KirwinMonkseaton North
Labour
-
Councillor Frank LottRiverside
Labour
-
Councillor Wendy LottRiverside
Labour
-
Councillor Gary MaddenWallsend
Community Independent
-
Councillor Louise MarshallWallsend
Labour
-
Councillor Ian McAlpineSt Mary's
Conservative
-
Councillor Pam McIntyreSt Mary's
Independent Group
-
Councillor Anthony McMullenWeetslade
Labour
Cabinet Member responsible for Finance and Resources
-
Councillor Jim MontagueNorthumberland
Labour
-
Councillor Josephine MudzingwaBenton
Labour
-
Councillor Tommy MulvennaValley
Labour
-
Councillor Martin MurphyMonkseaton South
Labour
-
Councillor Tricia NeiraHowdon
Labour
-
Councillor Andy NewmanNorthumberland
Labour
-
Councillor Rebecca O'KeefeChirton
Labour
-
Councillor John O'SheaWhitley Bay
Labour
-
Councillor Pat OliverBenton
Labour
-
Councillor Erin Parker-LeonardKillingworth
Labour
-
Councillor Steven PhillipsBattle Hill
Labour
Cabinet Member responsible for Education, Inclusion, Employment and Skills
-
Councillor Bruce PickardRiverside
Labour
-
Dame Norma Redfearn DBELabour
-
Councillor Willie SamuelCullercoats
Labour
-
Councillor Olly ScargillCollingwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Jane ShawMonkseaton North
Labour
-
Councillor Andrew SpowartCullercoats
Labour
-
Councillor Matthew ThirlawayChirton
Labour
-
Councillor Joan WalkerLongbenton
Labour
-
Councillor Judith WallaceSt Mary's
Independent Group
-
Councillor Matt WilsonPreston
Labour